The Yerevan Telecommunication Research Institute has participated at an annual regional exhibition of achievements in IT technologies field DiGiTec Expo 2011 from 04.10.13 to 06.10.13.
PanARMENIAN.Net - President Serzh Sargsyan attended the opening of DigiTec Expo 2013 exhibit to last through October 6.
The exhibit is expected to welcome 150 participating companies (up from previous year’s 120) and 26,000 visitors (up from 24.000).
Among the expo participants are: GNC-ALFA CJSC (Rostelecom brandname), Questrade International Inc., National Instruments, Synopsis Armenia, Unicomp, Microsoft, Hybrid Solutions, Synergy International Systems, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Yerevan Telecommunication Research Institute, American University of Armenia.
The Expo participants will present the latest innovative products and systems, engineering and high-tech solutions, mobile solutions, and software.
The main goal of the ninth international technological expo is to create favorable communication platform for high-tech companies, business customers and society. The expo gives an opportunity to access current situation in the sectors of information and communication technologies and high-tech (ICT/HT), as well as see current challenges and opportunities.
DigiTec Expo is organized every autumn in Yerevan under the patronage of the Prime Minister of Armenia. The organizer of the expo is the Union of Information Technology Enterprises, with GNC-ALFA CJSC (Rostelecom brandname) and Questrade International Inc. as sponsors.